Privacy

Earn $173.35 this week on great offers

Caddle Inc.
Privacy Policy

Last updated on August 9th, 2017

Caddle Inc. (“Caddle”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with Caddle. This policy explains the types of user personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as age, date of birth, address, ethnic origin, opinions, evaluations and social status. Information about individuals contained in publicly available printed and electronic publications is not considered personal information.

We are accountable to you

Caddle is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have designated individuals within Caddle who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

We let you know why we collect and use your personal information and get your consent

Caddle identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below we will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of:

Otherwise, Caddle will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Caddle. Please refer to the “How to contact us” section below for contact details.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information when you provide it to us. We receive and store any information you enter on our website, mobile application or that you give us in any other way. This can occur when you create an account, watch an advertisement, take a survey, provide us with a receipt, or otherwise provide information through our website or mobile application. We also may collect personal information when you contact us with inquiries or user support requests.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to participate in the offers that we are promoting or take advantage of our other features.

We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website or mobile application. For example, we use temporary “cookies” to provide information during each session with us.

We limit disclosure and retention of your personal information

Caddle does not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except the following:

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Caddle to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Caddle retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our commercial relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

The security of your personal information is a priority for Caddle

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

It’s important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you’ve finished using any shared computer.

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

We are open about our privacy and security policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website, www.caddle.ca/privacy or upon request. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

We provide access to your personal information stored by Caddle

You can request access to your personal information stored by Caddle so you can review and verify existence, accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information make any necessary updates to your personal information. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

Opting Out

You have control over whether or not you consent to receiving marketing emails from us. You may exercise your choice to opt out by: 1) contacting us as indicated below; 2) clicking on the “opt out” link on the e-mail you have received from us; or 3) clicking this link to login and access the “My Account” opt out functions for registered members. This will keep us from sending you further marketing e-mails.

You have control over whether or not you consent to having your personal information transmitted to third parties for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. You may exercise your choice to opt out by:  1) contacting us as indicated below; 2) clicking this link to login and access the “My Account” opt out functions for registered members.

How to contact us

Caddle responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

You can submit a request via e-mail to info@caddle.ca or by mail at:

1 St Paul Street A301
St. Catharines, Ontario
L2R 7L2
Canada

Our business changes constantly, and this Privacy Policy will change also. We may provide periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check www.caddle.ca/privacy frequently to see recent changes. We are, however, committed to protecting your information and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

The Smart Way to Save Money

Check out this week's offers.

See Latest Offers